NOTICE OF COLLECTION

Young Entrepreneurs, Make Your Pitch and this Site are owned and operated by Ontario Centres of Excellence and the Ministry of Economic and Growth (the “Contest Organizers”). The Contest Organizers have adopted a Privacy Policy, which explains how Contest Organizers will safeguard the personal information that you provide through the Site.  The Contest Organizers are also subject to the Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act, which governs the collection, use, and disclosure of personal information by Contest Organizers.

Notice of Collection

Personal information is collected under the authority of the Ministry of Economic Development and Trade Act, R.S.O. 1990, c. M.27

Personal information will be used by the Contest Organizers to administer and promote Young Entrepreneurs, Make Your Pitch and to contact entrants about the Contest.

Without limiting the generality of the foregoing, information will be used to:

  1. Provide a database of entrants registered in the Contest.
  2. Provide the data required to generate a location map of entrants registered in the Contest.
  3. Allow Contest Organizers to administer the Contest through the following activities:
    1. Review and approve each submission.
    2. Contact entrants about outstanding registration information and waiver forms.
    3. Contact entrants about their status in the Contest
    4. Contact entrants to organize prizes at various stages of the Contest.

I consent to the disclosure of my personal information to the Contest Organizers for purposes of promoting and administering the Contest.

Questions about the collection of personal information should be directed to:

Freedom of Information Co-ordinator
Ministry of Economic Development, Employment and Infrastructure
Corporate Services Division
3rd Floor, Hearst Block, 900 Bay Street
Toronto, Ontario M7A 2E1
Telephone: 416-326-1344
email: patricia.carroll-tougas@ontario.ca

Should I withdraw my consent after my registration has been submitted, I acknowledge that Contest Organizers will erase all of my personal information from the Contest information bank, unless there is an overriding legal requirement to retain the information.

I have read and accept the conditions of this Notice of Collection under the Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act, and I understand the content.



Presented by:
Logo: Ontario Centres of Excellence
Ontario Centres of Excellence is a member of Ontario Network of Entrepreneurs (ONE)
Logo: Ready.Set.Work.
Logo: Government of Ontario